Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
Check for PGM-FI DTCs and CVT DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the General Troubleshooting Information.

PGM-FI System
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
     

CVT System
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
       

1.
Shift lock solenoid operation check:

Shift lock solenoid operation check
?1.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Select the Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

     
YES
     
     
     
The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. D7 (10 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. D7 (10 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. D7 (10 A) fuse circuit.?
3.
Open wire check (IG1 METER line):

Open wire check (IG1 METER line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Shift lever 6P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Shift lever 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Shift lever 6P connector (female terminals) No. 5 :
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 METER wire between the shift lock solenoid and the No. D7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
4.
Determine possible failure area (shift lock solenoid, others):

Determine possible failure area (shift lock solenoid, others)
?1.
With the transmission in P position/mode, press the brake pedal.
NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Shift lever 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Shift lever 6P connector (female terminals) No. 5 :
Test point 2
Shift lever 6P connector (female terminals) No. 6 :


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Open wire check (SLS/SHIFT LOCK SOL line):

Open wire check (SLS/SHIFT LOCK SOL line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the TCM from damage.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
TCM 50P connector

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Shift lever 6P connector: disconnected
TCM 50P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Shift lever 6P connector (female terminals) No. 6 :
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SLS/SHIFT LOCK SOL wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or replace the original TCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SLS/SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the TCM.?
6.
Brake pedal position switch operation check:

Brake pedal position switch operation check
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
Brake Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The brake pedal position switch is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the brake lights come on, go to step 7. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.
7.
Open wire check (STOP SW line):

Open wire check (STOP SW line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal and about 0 V when the pedal is released?

     
YES
     
     
     
The STOP SW wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the STOP SW wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.?
8.
Transmission range switch parameter check:

Transmission range switch parameter check
?1.
Shift the transmission to P position/mode.

?2.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
A/T P Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The transmission range switch is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or replace the original TCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
9.
Transmission range switch check:

Transmission range switch check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5 :
Terminal B
Body ground


?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
A/T P Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 10.
10.
Open wire check (ATPP line):

Open wire check (ATPP line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the TCM from damage.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
TCM 50P connector

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
 
TCM 50P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5 :
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ATPP wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or replace the original TCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the ATPP wire between the transmission range switch and the TCM.?