DTC Troubleshooting: P0967
DTC P0967: CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit High
NOTE:
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0967 CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit High
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0967 CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit High
     

Is DTC P0967 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve check:

CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P)

?4.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there 5.0?6.3 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
The CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Shorted wire check (DN LS line to power):

Shorted wire check (DN LS line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector : disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the DN LS wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The DN LS wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (DN LS line):

Open wire check (DN LS line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector (female terminals) No. 3 :
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the DN LS wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the PCM.?
5.
Open wire check (GND1 line, GND2 line):

Open wire check (GND1 line, GND2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test Circuit 1
 
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground
Test Circuit 2
 
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Are there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in GND1 wire and/or GND2 wire between the PCM and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).?
6.
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve internal resistance check:

CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve internal resistance check
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector

?2.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 :
Test point 2
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 :


Is there 5.0?6.3 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Faulty CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve. Replace the valve body assembly.?
7.
Open wire check (DNC- line):

Open wire check (DNC- line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1 :
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the DNC- wire between the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve and body ground (G161), or repair poor body ground (G161).?
8.
Determine opened wire in either solenoid wire harness A or B (DNC+ line):

Determine opened wire in either solenoid wire harness A or B (DNC+ line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Solenoid wire harness B 6P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
Solenoid wire harness B 6P connector: disconnected
 
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness B 6P connector (male terminals) No. 2 :
Test point 2
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2 :


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the DNC+ wire between the solenoid wire harness A 6P connector and the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the DNC+ wire between the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve and the solenoid wire harness B 6P connector.?