DTC Troubleshooting: P2720
DTC P2720: Pressure Control Solenoid D Control Circuit Low
NOTE:
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2720 Pressure Control Solenoid D Control Circuit Low
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2720 Pressure Control Solenoid D Control Circuit Low
     

Is DTC P2720 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
IG1 MISS SOL line check:

IG1 MISS SOL line check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 MISS SOL wire is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for a blown No. D4 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, repair a short in the No. D4 (10 A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the IG1 MISS SOL wire between the PCM and the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
3.
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve check:

CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P)

?4.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there 5.0?6.3 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
The CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
Shorted wire check ( LCC LSline):

Shorted wire check (LCC LS line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the LCC LS wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve internal resistance check:

CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve internal resistance check
?1.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector

?3.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Valve body assembly: removed
 
Solenoid wire harness B 6P connector: disconnected
 
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 :
Test point 2
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 :


Is there 5.0?6.3 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Faulty CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve. Replace the valve body assembly.?
6.
Determine shorted wire in either solenoid wire harness A or B (LCC+ line):

Determine shorted wire in either solenoid wire harness A or B (LCC+ line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Valve body assembly: removed
 
Solenoid wire harness B 6P connector: disconnected
 
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness B 6P connector (male terminals) No. 4 :
Test point 2
Body ground (valve body assembly)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the LCC+ wire between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve and the solenoid wire harness B 6P connector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the LCC+ wire between the solenoid wire harness A 6P connector and the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector.?