DTC Troubleshooting: P0710
DTC P0712: CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor (Short)
NOTE:
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0710 CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor (Out of Range)
     

1.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Check for other Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated along with DTC P0710 with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0712 CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor (Short)
     
P0713 CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor (Open)
     

Are there other DTCs indicated at the same time?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
CVTF Temp Sensor (V)
0.05?0.09
V
   
4.83?4.92
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES (0.05?0.09 V)
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
YES (4.83?4.92 V)
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the transmission fluid temperature sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/onboard snapshot.?
3.
Transmission fluid temperature sensor check:

Transmission fluid temperature sensor check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
CVTF Temp Sensor (V)
Less than 0.09
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The transmission fluid temperature sensor is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Faulty transmission fluid temperature sensor. Replace solenoid wire harness A.?
4.
Shorted wire check (TATF line):

Shorted wire check (TATF line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the TATF wire between solenoid wire harness A and the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The TATF wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
5.
Determine possible failure area (TATF line, others):

Determine possible failure area (TATF line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
Terminal B
Body ground


?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
CVTF Temp Sensor (V)
Less than 0.07
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
6.
Transmission fluid temperature sensor check:

Transmission fluid temperature sensor check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire.

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
Terminal B
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7:


?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
CVTF Temp Sensor (V)
Less than 0.07
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
Faulty transmission fluid temperature sensor. Replace solenoid wire harness A.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The transmission fluid temperature sensor is OK. Repair an open in the SG2 wire between solenoid wire harness A and the PCM.?
7.
Open wire check (TATF line):

Open wire check (TATF line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P)

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The TATF wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the TATF wire between solenoid wire harness A and the PCM.?