DTC Troubleshooting: P0717
DTC P0717: CVT Input Shaft (Drive Pulley) Speed Sensor A Circuit No Signal / Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A Circuit No Signal
NOTE:
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0717 CVT Input Shaft (Drive Pulley) Speed Sensor A Circuit No Signal / Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A Circuit No Signal
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.

?4.
Start the engine.

?5.

?6.
Test-drive the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 30 seconds. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0717 CVT Input Shaft (Drive Pulley) Speed Sensor A Circuit No Signal / Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A Circuit No Signal
     

Is DTC P0717 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the torque converter turbine speed sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (NT line, others):

Determine possible failure area (NT line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2 :
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
3.
Open wire check (VCC2 line):

Open wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3 :
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the torque converter turbine speed sensor and the PCM.?
4.
Torque converter turbine speed sensor check:

Torque converter turbine speed sensor check
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1 :
Test point 2
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3 :


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the torque converter turbine speed sensor and the PCM.?
5.
Shorted wire check (NT line):

Shorted wire check (NT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2 :
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the NT wire between the torque converter turbine speed sensor and the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The NT wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (NT line):

Open wire check (NT line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Torque converter turbine speed sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2 :
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The NT wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the NT wire between the torque converter turbine speed sensor and the PCM.?