DTC Troubleshooting: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304
DTC P0300: Random Misfire Detected
DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected
DTC P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected
DTC P0303: No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected
DTC P0304: No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected
NOTE:
If the misfire is frequent enough to trigger detection of increased emissions during two consecutive driving cycles, the MIL will come on, and DTC P0300 (and some combination of P0301 through P0304) will be stored.
If the misfire is frequent enough to damage the catalyst, the MIL will flash whenever the misfire occurs, and DTC P0300 (and some combination of P0301 through P0304) will be stored. When the misfire stops, the MIL will remain on.
Troubleshoot the following DTCs first, if any of them were stored along with the random misfire DTC(s) (Because parts can sometimes fail without setting DTC's you should also do a physical inspection of the systems listed below):
P0087, P0088: Fuel rail pressure sensor
P006A, P0100, P0101: MAF sensor
P0107, P0108, P2073, P2074: MAP sensor
P0171, P0172, P2187: Fuel system
P0335, P0339: CKP sensor
P0340, P0344: CMP sensor A
P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: No. 1?No. 4 cylinder ignition coil(s)
P0506, P0507: Idle control system
P2623: High pressure fuel pump

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0300 Random Misfire Detected
   
P0301 No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected
   
P0302 No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected
   
P0303 No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected
   
P0304 No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected
   

1.
Problem verification - Idle

?1.
Record the ONBOARD SNAPSHOT with the HDS.

?2.
Start the engine, and let it idle.

?3.
Monitor these parameters in the DATA LIST:
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Are the misfire counts increasing on any cylinder at idle?

     
YES
     
     
     
The engine is misfiring at idle, go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
The engine does not misfire at idle, go to step 3.
2.
Determine Affected Cylinders

?1.
Continue to monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Are the misfire counts generally isolated to a single cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The misfire is isolated to a single cylinder.
If the misfire counts are increasing every engine revolution (completely inactive cylinder), go to Single Cylinder Continuous Misfire at Idle troubleshooting on step 6.
If the misfire counts are increasing every few engine revolutions (partially inactive cylinder), go to Single Cylinder Non-Continuous Misfire at Idle troubleshooting on step 21.
     
NO
     
     
     
The misfire affects multiple cylinders.
If the misfire counts are increasing every engine revolution (completely inactive cylinder), go to Multiple Cylinder Continuous Misfire at Idle troubleshooting on step 30.
If the misfire counts are increasing every few engine revolutions (partially inactive cylinder), go to Multiple Cylinder Non-Continuous Misfire at Idle troubleshooting on step 48.
3.
Problem verification - Static Load

?1.
Increase the engine speed to 3,500 rpm.

?2.
Hold the engine speed steady, and monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Are the misfire counts increasing on any cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The engine is misfiring under load. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
The engine does not misfire under a static load. Go to step 5.
4.
Determine Affected Cylinders

?1.
Continue to monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Are misfire counts generally isolated to a single cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The misfire is isolated to a single cylinder, go to Single Cylinder Misfire. Under Load troubleshooting on step 56.
     
NO
     
     
     
The misfire affects multiple cylinders, go to Multiple Cylinder Misfire. Under Load troubleshooting on step 62.
5.
Problem verification - On-board Snapshot

?1.
Open the ONBOARD SNAPSHOT with the HDS.

?2.
Scroll through the snapshot, and find when the MISFIRE value begins to increase.

?3.
Record the value of these parameters as the MISFIRE value increases:
Signal
Values
Unit
ECT SENSOR 1
 
°F
ENGINE SPEED
 
RPM
VEHICLE SPEED
 
MPH
MAP SENSOR
 
V
TP SENSOR
 
V


?4.
Drive the vehicle according to the conditions you identified above while monitoring the misfire counts.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
ECT SENSOR 1
   
ENGINE SPEED
   
VEHICLE SPEED
   
MAP SENSOR
   
TP SENSOR
   

Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Are the misfire counts increasing on any cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The engine is misfiring under the specific operating conditions above.
If the misfire occurred when the engine was cold, go to Misfire When Cold troubleshooting on step 68.
If the misfire occurred when the engine was loaded, go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure; the engine is not misfiring at this time.?
NOTE: If the misfire cannot be reproduced, there is a possibility that the problem may have been caused by poor quality fuel. The problem may have disappeared after refueling with fresh fuel. The MIL DIST (MIL Distance) value in the Data List in combination with the fuel level may help you make this determination.
6.
Check Ignition Coil Spark

?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.

?3.
Connect a commercially available spark tester between the ignition coil and engine ground.

?4.
Start the engine with the ignition coil connected.

Does the ignition coil produce a spark?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil wiring is OK. Go to step 14.
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a problem with the ignition coil, or the ignition coil circuit. Go to step 7.
7.
Ignition Coil Check

?1.

?2.
Connect a commercially available spark tester between the ignition coil and engine ground.

?3.
Start the engine with the ignition coil connected.

Does the ignition coil produce a spark?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil has a failure. Replace the ignition coil.?
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a problem with the ignition coil circuit. Go to step 8.
8.
Check Ignition Coil Power and Ground

?1.
Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminals No. 1 (power) and No. 2 (ground).
NOTE: After the vehicle is turned to the OFF (LOCK) mode, this circuit may still show battery voltage for a period of time. This is normal.



Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil power and ground circuits are OK. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a problem with the ignition coil power or ground circuit. Go to step 13.
9.
Check Ignition Coil Control Short to Power

?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminals No. 3 (Ignition Control) and body ground.



Is there about 4 V or more?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil control circuit is shorted to power. Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
The ignition coil control circuit is not shorted to power. Go to step 11.
10.
Isolate Ignition Coil Control Short to Power

?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the PCM connectors.

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminals No. 3 (Ignition Control) and body ground.



Is there about 4 V or more?

     
YES
     
     
     
There is a short to power on the ignition coil control circuit. Find and repair the failure.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The PCM is malfunctioning. Replace the PCM.?
11.
Check Ignition Coil Control Open Circuit

?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the PCM connectors.

?4.
Check for continuity between the ignition coil control terminal at the PCM connector and at ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.



Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil control circuit is not open. Go to step 12.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair the open circuit between the ignition coil and the PCM.?
12.
Check Ignition Coil Control Short to Ground

?1.
Check for continuity between the ignition coil control terminal at ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.



Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair the short to ground on the ignition coil control wire.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The ignition coil control wiring is OK. Substitute a known-good PCM.?
13.
Check Ignition Coil Power Circuit

?1.
Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 (power) and a known-good engine ground.



Is there battery voltage between the ignition coil power terminal and engine ground?

     
YES
     
     
     
The power circuit is OK. Repair the open circuit between the ignition coil (3P connector terminal No. 2) and G101.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair the open circuit between the ignition coil and the ignition coil relay.?
14.
Inspect Ignition Coil

?1.
Inspect the ignition coil and spark plug tube for engine oil contamination.

Is the ignition coil covered in engine oil?

     
YES
     
     
     
Clean the oil from the ignition coil and spark plug tube. Replace the spark plug tube seals in the cylinder head cover.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 15.
15.
Exchange Spark Plug and Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil and spark plug are OK. Go to step 17.
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a failure in the ignition coil or the spark plug. Go to step 16.
16.
Exchange Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The spark plug has a failure. Replace the spark plug.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The ignition coil has a failure. Replace the ignition coil.?
17.
Check Cylinder Compression

?1.

?2.
Record your test results in a chart similar to the one shown below.

 
Compression (PSI)
No. 1
 
No. 2
 
No. 3
 
No. 4
 

Highest Reading (PSI)
Lowest Reading (PSI)
Variation (%)
     

Does the compression vary more than 10 % between cylinders, or does any cylinder read below 150 PSI?

     
YES
     
     
     
The cylinder leakage is normal, but the engine compression is low. Check for each of the conditions below and repair as needed.?
Incorrect camshaft timing.
A bent (short) connecting rod.
Worn or damaged camshaft lobes.
     
NO
     
     
     
The engine compression and the cylinder leakage are normal. Go to step 18.
18.
Check Cylinder Leakage

?1.

?2.
Record your test results in the chart shown below.

 
Leakage (%)
Leakage Area
No. 1
   
No. 2
   
No. 3
   
No. 4
   

Does any cylinder have leakage greater than 10 %?

     
YES
     
     
     
If the majority of the air is escaping from exhaust pipe or throttle body, check for tight valve clearance and adjust valve clearance to specification (cold), then retest. Determine the cause of the cylinder leakage and repair the engine as needed.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The cylinders are sealing properly. Go to step 19.
19.
Exchange Fuel Injector

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Do the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder when the fuel injector is swapped?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuel injector is OK. Go to step 20.
     
NO
     
     
     
The fuel injector is faulty. Replace all fuel injectors as a set.?
20.
CKP Pattern Clear/Pattern Learn

?1.
Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT MENU with the HDS.

?2.

  

?3.

  

?4.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The misfire problem has been fixed.?
21.
Inspect Spark Plug

?1.

?2.
Inspect the spark plug for signs of failure. Also make sure the spark plugs are the correct part number for the vehicle.

Does the spark plug show any signs of failure or is it not the correct part number?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 22.
22.
Inspect Ignition Coil

?1.
Inspect the ignition coil and the spark plug tube for engine oil contamination.

Is the ignition coil covered in engine oil?

     
YES
     
     
     
Clean the oil from the ignition coil and the spark plug tube. Replace the spark plug tube seals in the cylinder head cover.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 23.
23.
Exchange Spark Plug and Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil and spark plug are OK. Go to step 25.
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a failure in the ignition coil or the spark plug. Go to step 24.
24.
Exchange Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The spark plug has a failure. Replace the spark plug.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The ignition coil has a failure. Replace the ignition coil.?
25.
Check MAP Sensor Fluctuation

?1.
Start the engine, and let it idle until the cooling fans cycle twice.

?2.
Turn off all engine and electrical loads (A/C, audio, lights, etc.).

?3.
Configure a HIGH-SPEED SNAPSHOT, and select only the MAP SENSOR.

?4.
Begin displaying live vehicle data on a line graph.

?5.
Configure the MAP SENSOR line graph range for 1.2 V MAX and 0.8 V MIN.

?6.
Watch the MAP SENSOR fluctuation. See examples below.


Does the MAP SENSOR continuously fluctuate 0.04 V or more at idle, no loads, engine hot?

     
YES
     
     
     
The intake manifold pressure fluctuation indicates a mechanical engine failure. Go to step 26.
     
NO
     
     
     
The intake manifold vacuum fluctuation is OK. Go to step 29.
26.
Adjust Valve Clearance

?1.
Adjust the valve clearances, and inspect the camshaft for excessive wear or grooves.
NOTE: ECT Sensor 1 must read less than 100 °F (38 °C) before adjusting the valve clearance. Shortcutting this step may cause incorrect valve clearance and engine misfire.

?2.
Recheck the MAP SENSOR fluctuation at idle.

Does the MAP SENSOR continuously fluctuate 0.04 V or more at idle, no loads, engine hot?

     
YES
     
     
     
Adjusting the valve clearance did not correct the excessive MAP sensor fluctuation. Go to step 27.
     
NO
     
     
     
The excessive MAP sensor fluctuation was caused by incorrect valve clearance.?
27.
Check Cylinder Compression

?1.

?2.
Record your test results in a chart similar to the one shown below.

 
Compression (PSI)
No. 1
 
No. 2
 
No. 3
 
No. 4
 

Highest Reading (PSI)
Lowest Reading (PSI)
Variation (%)
     

Does the compression vary more than 10 % between cylinders, or does any cylinder read below 150 PSI?

     
YES
     
     
     
The cylinder leakage is normal, but the engine compression is low. Check for each of the conditions below and repair as needed.?
Incorrect camshaft timing.
A bent (short) connecting rod.
Worn or damaged camshaft lobes.
     
NO
     
     
     
The engine compression and the cylinder leakage are normal. Go to step 28.
28.
Check Cylinder Leakage

?1.

?2.
Record your test results in the chart shown below.

 
Leakage (%)
Leakage Area
No. 1
   
No. 2
   
No. 3
   
No. 4
   

Does any cylinder have leakage greater than 10 %?

     
YES
     
     
     
If the majority of the air is escaping from exhaust pipe or throttle body, check for tight valve clearance and adjust each cylinder as needed, then retest. Determine the cause of the cylinder leakage and repair the engine as needed.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The cylinders are sealing properly. Go to step 29.
29.
Exchange Fuel Injector

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Do the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder when the fuel injector is swapped?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuel injector is OK. All of the failures have been checked for this type of misfire. Go to step 1 in the Problem verification procedure and ensure you selected the correct troubleshooting procedure.
     
NO
     
     
     
The fuel injector is faulty. Replace all fuel injectors as a set.?
30.
Inspect Spark Plug

?1.

?2.
Inspect the spark plug for signs of failure. Also make sure the spark plugs are the correct part number for the vehicle.

Does the spark plug show any signs of failure or is it not the correct part number?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 31.
31.
Check Ignition Coil Spark

?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.

?3.
Connect a commercially available spark tester between the ignition coil and engine ground.

?4.
Start the engine with the ignition coil connected.

Does the ignition coil produce a spark?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil wiring is OK. Go to step 39.
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a problem with the ignition coil, or the Ignition coil circuit. Go to step 32.
32.
Exchange Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Connect a commercially available spark tester between the ignition coil and engine ground.

?3.
Start the engine with the ignition coil connected.

Does the ignition coil produce a spark?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil has a failure. Replace the ignition coil.?
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a problem with the ignition coil circuit. Go to step 33.
33.
Check Ignition Coil Power and Ground

?1.
Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminals No. 1 (power) and No. 2 (ground).
NOTE: After the vehicle is turned to the OFF (LOCK) mode, this circuit may still show battery voltage for a period of time. This is normal.



Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil power and ground circuits are OK. Go to step 34.
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a problem with the ignition coil power or ground circuit. Go to step 38.
34.
Check Ignition Coil Control Short to Power

?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminals No. 3 (Ignition Control) and body ground.



Is there about 4 V or more?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil control circuit is shorted to power. Go to step 35.
     
NO
     
     
     
The ignition coil control circuit is not shorted to power. Go to step 36.
35.
Isolate Ignition Coil Control Short to Power

?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the PCM connectors.

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminals No. 3 (Ignition Control) and body ground.



Is there about 4 V or more?

     
YES
     
     
     
There is a short to power on the ignition coil control circuit. Find and repair the failure.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The PCM is malfunctioning. Replace the PCM.?
36.
Check Ignition Coil Control Open Circuit

?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the PCM connectors.

?4.
Check for continuity between the ignition coil control terminal at the PCM connector and at the ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.



Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil control circuit is not open. Go to step 37.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair the open circuit between the ignition coil and the PCM.?
37.
Check Ignition Coil Control Short to Ground

?1.
Check for continuity between ignition coil control terminal at the ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 (Ignition Control) and body ground.



Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair the short to ground on the ignition coil control wire.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The ignition coil control wiring is OK. Substitute a known-good PCM.?
38.
Check Ignition Coil Power Circuit

?1.
Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 (power) and a known-good engine ground.



Is there battery voltage between the ignition coil power terminal and engine ground?

     
YES
     
     
     
The power circuit is OK. Repair the open circuit between the ignition coil (3P connector terminal No. 2) and G101.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair the open circuit between the ignition coil and the ignition coil relay.?
39.
Inspect Ignition Coil

?1.
Inspect the ignition coil and spark plug tube for engine oil contamination.

Is the ignition coil covered in engine oil?

     
YES
     
     
     
Clean the oil from the ignition coil and spark plug tube. Replace the spark plug tube seals in the cylinder head cover.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 40.
40.
Exchange Spark Plug and Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil and spark plug are OK. Go to step 42.
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a failure in the ignition coil or the spark plug. Go to step 41.
41.
Exchange Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The spark plug has a failure. Replace the spark plug.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The ignition coil has a failure. Replace the ignition coil.?
42.
Check MAP Sensor Fluctuation

?1.
Start the engine, and let it idle until the cooling fans cycle twice.

?2.
Turn off all engine and electrical loads (A/C, audio, lights, etc.).

?3.
Configure a HIGH-SPEED SNAPSHOT, and select only the MAP SENSOR.

?4.
Begin displaying live vehicle data on a line graph.

?5.
Configure the MAP SENSOR line graph range for 1.2 V MAX and 0.8 V MIN.

?6.
Watch the MAP SENSOR fluctuation. See examples below.


Does the MAP SENSOR continuously fluctuate 0.04 V or more at idle, no loads, engine hot?

     
YES
     
     
     
The intake manifold pressure fluctuation indicates a mechanical engine failure. Go to step 43.
     
NO
     
     
     
The intake manifold vacuum fluctuation is OK. Go to step 46.
43.
Adjust Valve Clearance

?1.
Adjust the valve clearances, and inspect the camshaft for excessive wear or grooves.
NOTE: ECT Sensor 1 must read less than 100 °F (38 °C) before adjusting the valve clearance. Shortcutting this step may cause incorrect valve clearance and engine misfire.

?2.
Recheck the MAP SENSOR fluctuation at idle.

Does the MAP SENSOR continuously fluctuate 0.04 V or more at idle, no loads, engine hot?

     
YES
     
     
     
Adjusting the valve clearance did not correct the excessive MAP sensor fluctuation. Go to step 44.
     
NO
     
     
     
The excessive MAP sensor fluctuation was caused by incorrect valve clearance.?
44.
Check Cylinder Compression

?1.

?2.
Record your test results in a chart similar to the one shown below.

 
Compression (PSI)
No. 1
 
No. 2
 
No. 3
 
No. 4
 

Highest Reading (PSI)
Lowest Reading (PSI)
Variation (%)
     

Does the compression vary more than 10 % between cylinders, or does any cylinder read below 150 PSI?

     
YES
     
     
     
The cylinder leakage is normal, but the engine compression is low. Check for each of the conditions below and repair as needed.?
Incorrect camshaft timing.
A bent (short) connecting rod.
Worn or damaged camshaft lobes.
     
NO
     
     
     
The engine compression and the cylinder leakage are normal. Go to step 45.
45.
Check Cylinder Leakage

?1.

?2.
Record your test results in the chart shown below.

 
Leakage (%)
Leakage Area
No. 1
   
No. 2
   
No. 3
   
No. 4
   

Does any cylinder have leakage greater than 10 %?

     
YES
     
     
     
If the majority of the air is escaping from exhaust pipe or throttle body, check for tight valve clearance and adjust each cylinder as needed, then retest. Determine the cause of the cylinder leakage and repair the engine as needed.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The cylinders are sealing properly. Go to step 46.
46.
Exchange Fuel Injector

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Do the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder when the fuel injector is swapped?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuel injector is OK. Go to step 47.
     
NO
     
     
     
The fuel injector is faulty. Replace all fuel injectors as a set.?
47.
CKP Pattern Clear/Pattern Learn

?1.
Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT MENU with the HDS.

?2.

  

?3.

  

?4.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The misfire problem has been fixed.?
48.
Inspect Spark Plug

?1.

?2.
Inspect the spark plug for signs of failure. Also make sure the spark plugs are the correct part number for the vehicle.

Does the spark plug show any signs of failure or is it not the correct part number?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 49.
49.
Check MAP Sensor Fluctuation

?1.
Start the engine, and let it idle until the cooling fans cycle twice.

?2.
Turn off all engine and electrical loads (A/C, audio, lights, etc.).

?3.
Configure a HIGH-SPEED SNAPSHOT, and select only the MAP SENSOR.

?4.
Begin displaying live vehicle data on a line graph.

?5.
Configure the MAP SENSOR line graph range for 1.2 V MAX and 0.8 V MIN.

?6.
Watch the MAP SENSOR fluctuation. See examples below.


Does the MAP SENSOR continuously fluctuate 0.04 V or more at idle, no loads, engine hot?

     
YES
     
     
     
The intake manifold pressure fluctuation indicates a mechanical engine failure. Go to step 50.
     
NO
     
     
     
The intake manifold vacuum fluctuation is OK. Go to step 53.
50.
Adjust Valve Clearance

?1.
Adjust the valve clearances, and inspect the camshaft for excessive wear or grooves.
NOTE: ECT Sensor 1 must read less than 100 °F (38 °C) before adjusting the valve clearance. Shortcutting this step may cause incorrect valve clearance and engine misfire.

?2.
Recheck the MAP SENSOR fluctuation at idle.

Does the MAP SENSOR continuously fluctuate 0.04 V or more at idle, no loads, engine hot?

     
YES
     
     
     
Adjusting the valve clearance did not correct the excessive MAP sensor fluctuation. Go to step 51.
     
NO
     
     
     
The excessive MAP sensor fluctuation was caused by incorrect valve clearance.?
51.
Check Cylinder Compression

?1.

?2.
Record your test results in a chart similar to the one shown below.

 
Compression (PSI)
No. 1
 
No. 2
 
No. 3
 
No. 4
 

Highest Reading (PSI)
Lowest Reading (PSI)
Variation (%)
     

Does the compression vary more than 10 % between cylinders, or does any cylinder read below 150 PSI?

     
YES
     
     
     
The cylinder leakage is normal, but the engine compression is low. Check for each of the conditions below and repair as needed.?
Incorrect camshaft timing.
A bent (short) connecting rod.
Worn or damaged camshaft lobes.
     
NO
     
     
     
The engine compression and the cylinder leakage are normal. Go to step 52.
52.
Check Cylinder Leakage

?1.

?2.
Record your test results in the chart shown below.

 
Leakage (%)
Leakage Area
No. 1
   
No. 2
   
No. 3
   
No. 4
   

Does any cylinder have leakage greater than 10 %?

     
YES
     
     
     
If the majority of the air is escaping from exhaust pipe or throttle body, check for tight valve clearance and adjust each cylinder as needed, then retest. Determine the cause of the cylinder leakage and repair the engine as needed.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The cylinders are sealing properly. Go to step 53.
53.
Check Fuel Pressure

?1.

?2.

?3.
Locate and record the fuel pressure specification for your vehicle.
Minimum Pressure (kPa)
Maximum Pressure (kPa)
   

?4.
Start the engine, and record the fuel pressure under the conditions the misfire was duplicated.
Fuel Pressure (kPa)
 

Is the fuel pressure within specifications?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuel pressure is OK. Go to step 54.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for pinched or damaged fuel lines. If OK, replace the fuel tank unit.?
54.
Check Fuel Contamination

?1.

?2.
Inspect for evidence of fuel contamination such as diesel fuel, water, rust, or debris.
NOTE: If the misfire occurred shortly after refueling, the likely cause is poor fuel quality. The MIL DIST (MIL distance) value in the DATA LIST, along with the fuel level, can help you make this determination. Incorrect or contaminated fuel typically affects multiple cylinders. But a problem such as water in the fuel can cause a single cylinder misfire that occurs randomly.

Is there evidence of fuel contamination?

     
YES
     
     
     
Replace the fuel filter and then drain/refill the fuel tank with known-good fuel.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The fuel system has no signs of fuel contamination. Go to step 55.
55.
Check MAF Sensor g/s

?1.
Locate and record the MAF SENSOR g/s specification for your vehicle. This can be found in troubleshooting procedure for DTC P0171.
Minimum g/s
Maximum g/s
Specified RPM
     

?2.
Ensure the vehicle meets these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 176 °F (80 °C)
Transmission in P or N
All electrical loads off

Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
ECT SENSOR 1
   

?3.
Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Raise and hold the engine speed steady at the specified rpm.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
ENGINE SPEED
   

?4.
While holding the rpm steady, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
MAF SENSOR
   

Is the MAF Sensor g/s value within specifications?

     
YES
     
     
     
The MAF sensor is reading correctly. Replace all fuel injectors as a set.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The MAF sensor is not reading correctly. Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
56.
Inspect Spark Plug

?1.

?2.
Inspect the spark plug for signs of failure. Also make sure the spark plugs are the correct part number for the vehicle.

Does the spark plug show any signs of failure or is it not the correct part number?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 57.
57.
Inspect Ignition Coil

?1.
Inspect the ignition coil and the spark plug tube for engine oil contamination.

Is the ignition coil covered in engine oil?

     
YES
     
     
     
Clean the oil from the ignition coil and the spark plug tube. Replace the spark plug tube seals in the cylinder head cover.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 58.
58.
Exchange Spark Plug and Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil and the spark plug are OK. Go to step 60.
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a failure in the ignition coil or the spark plug. Go to step 59.
59.
Exchange Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The spark plug has a failure. Replace the spark plug.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The ignition coil has a failure. Replace the ignition coil.?
60.
Exchange Fuel Injector

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Do the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder when the fuel injector is swapped?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuel injector is OK. Go to step 61.
     
NO
     
     
     
The fuel injector is faulty. Replace all fuel injectors as a set.?
61.
CKP Pattern Clear/Pattern Learn

?1.
Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT MENU with the HDS.

?2.

  

?3.

  

?4.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The misfire problem has been fixed.?
62.
Inspect Spark Plug

?1.

?2.
Inspect the spark plug for signs of failure. Also make sure the spark plugs are the correct part number for the vehicle.

Does the spark plug show any signs of failure or is it not the correct part number?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 63.
63.
Check Fuel Pressure

?1.

?2.

?3.
Locate and record the fuel pressure specification for your vehicle.
Minimum Pressure (kPa)
Maximum Pressure (kPa)
   

?4.
Start the engine, and record the fuel pressure under the conditions the misfire was duplicated.
Fuel Pressure (kPa)
 

Is the fuel pressure within specifications?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuel pressure is OK. Go to step 64.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for pinched or damaged fuel lines. If OK, replace the fuel tank unit.?
64.
Check Fuel Contamination

?1.

?2.
Inspect for evidence of fuel contamination such as diesel fuel, water, rust, or debris.
NOTE: If the misfire occurred shortly after refueling, the likely cause is poor fuel quality. The MIL DIST (MIL distance) value in the DATA LIST, along with the fuel level, can help you make this determination. Incorrect or contaminated fuel typically affects multiple cylinders. But a problem such as water in the fuel can cause a single cylinder misfire that occurs randomly.

Is there evidence of fuel contamination?

     
YES
     
     
     
Replace the fuel filter and then drain/refill the fuel tank with a known-good fuel.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The fuel system has no signs of fuel contamination. Go to step 65.
65.
Exchange Fuel Injector

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Do the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder when the fuel injector is swapped?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuel injector is OK. Go to step 66.
     
NO
     
     
     
The fuel injector is faulty. Replace all fuel injectors as a set.?
66.
Check for Exhaust Restrictions

?1.
Reinstall all removed parts, and reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Record the MAP SENSOR value while the engine is off.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
MAP Sensor (Hi Res)
   

?3.
Start the engine, and monitor the ENGINE SPEED and MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
MAP Sensor (Hi Res)
   
ENGINE SPEED
   

?4.
Raise the engine speed to 3,500 rpm and hold the throttle steady.

Does the MAP SENSOR read near atmospheric pressure (engine off value)?

     
YES
     
     
     
There is a restriction in the exhaust system. Check for catalyst damage and repair as necessary.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 67.
67.
CKP Pattern Clear/Pattern Learn

?1.
Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT MENU with the HDS.

?2.

  

?3.

  

?4.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The misfire problem has been fixed.?
68.
Check MAP Sensor Fluctuation

?1.
Start the engine, and let it idle until the cooling fans cycle twice.

?2.
Turn off all engine and electrical loads (A/C, audio, lights, etc.).

?3.
Configure a HIGH-SPEED SNAPSHOT, and select only the MAP SENSOR.

?4.
Begin displaying live vehicle data on a line graph.

?5.
Configure the MAP SENSOR line graph range for 1.2 V MAX and 0.8 V MIN.

?6.
Watch the MAP SENSOR fluctuation. See examples below.


Does the MAP SENSOR continuously fluctuate 0.04 V or more at idle, no loads, engine hot?

     
YES
     
     
     
The intake manifold pressure fluctuation indicates a mechanical engine failure. Go to step 69.
     
NO
     
     
     
The intake manifold vacuum fluctuation is OK. Go to step 72.
69.
Adjust Valve Clearance

?1.
Adjust the valve clearances, and inspect the camshaft for excessive wear or grooves.
NOTE: ECT Sensor 1 must read less than 100 °F (38 °C) before adjusting the valve clearance. Shortcutting this step may cause incorrect valve clearance and engine misfire.

?2.
Recheck the MAP SENSOR fluctuation at idle.

Does the MAP SENSOR continuously fluctuate 0.04 V or more at idle, no loads, engine hot?

     
YES
     
     
     
Adjusting the valve clearance did not correct the excessive MAP sensor fluctuation. Go to step 70.
     
NO
     
     
     
The excessive MAP sensor fluctuation was caused by incorrect valve clearance.?
70.
Check Cylinder Compression

?1.

?2.
Record your test results in a chart similar to the one shown below.

 
Compression (PSI)
No. 1
 
No. 2
 
No. 3
 
No. 4
 

Highest Reading (PSI)
Lowest Reading (PSI)
Variation (%)
     

Does the compression vary more than 10 % between cylinders, or does any cylinder read below 150 PSI?

     
YES
     
     
     
The cylinder leakage is normal, but the engine compression is low. Check for each of the conditions below and repair as needed.?
Incorrect camshaft timing.
A bent (short) connecting rod.
Worn or damaged camshaft lobes.
     
NO
     
     
     
The engine compression and the cylinder leakage are normal. Go to step 71.
71.
Check Cylinder Leakage

?1.

?2.
Record your test results in the chart shown below.

 
Leakage (%)
Leakage Area
No. 1
   
No. 2
   
No. 3
   
No. 4
   

Does any cylinder have leakage greater than 10 %?

     
YES
     
     
     
If the majority of the air is escaping from exhaust pipe or throttle body, check for tight valve clearance and adjust each cylinder as needed, then retest. Determine the cause of the cylinder leakage and repair the engine as needed.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The cylinders are sealing properly. Go to step 72.
72.
Check Fuel Injector Leak Down

?1.

?2.
Ensure that the fuel shut off valve is on the fuel pump side of the pressure gauge.


?3.
Start the engine, and then shut it off.

?4.
Turn the shut off valve 90 ° to isolate the pressure between the fuel injectors and the fuel pressure gauge.

?5.
Record the initial fuel pressure reading.

?6.
Let the vehicle sit for 10 minutes.

?7.
Check the fuel pressure.

Does the pressure drop more than 10 PSI within 10 minutes?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuel injectors are leaking. Replace all fuel injectors as a set.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 73.
73.
Inspect Spark Plug

?1.

?2.
Inspect the spark plug for signs of failure. Also make sure the spark plugs are the correct part number for the vehicle.

Does the spark plug show any signs of failure or is it not the correct part number?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 74.
74.
Exchange Spark Plug and Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ignition coil and the spark plug are OK. Go to step 76.
     
NO
     
     
     
There is a failure in the ignition coil or the spark plug. Go to step 75.
75.
Exchange Ignition Coil

?1.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay on the problem cylinder?

     
YES
     
     
     
The spark plug has a failure. Replace the spark plug.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The ignition coil has a failure. Replace the ignition coil.?
76.
Engine Carbon Removal

?1.
Perform a top engine cleaning following the product manufacturer's instructions.

?2.
Drive the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was duplicated.

?3.
Monitor the misfire parameters in the DATA LIST.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
CYL1 MISFIRE
   
CYL2 MISFIRE
   
CYL3 MISFIRE
   
CYL4 MISFIRE
   

Did the misfire counts stay?

     
YES
     
     
     
The carbon removal procedure did not correct the misfire. Replace all fuel injectors as a set.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The carbon removal procedure corrected the misfire.?